Joseph Chamberlain Memorial Clock Tower - Birmingham University, UK
This is the tallest free-standing clock tower in the world.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Joseph Chamberlain Memorial Clock Tower is a campanile located in Chancellor's court at the University of Birmingham in the West Midlands of England.

The campanile itself draws its inspiration from the Torre del Mangia, a medieval clock tower that forms part of the Town Hall in Siena, Italy. When it was built, it was described as 'the intellectual beacon of the Midlands' by the Birmingham Post. The clock tower was Birmingham's tallest building from the date of its construction in 1908 until 1969; it is now the third highest in the city. It is one of the top 50 tallest buildings in the UK, and the tallest free-standing clock tower in the world, although there is some confusion about its actual height, with the university listing it as 110 metres (361 ft) tall, and other sources stating that it is 100 metres (328 ft) tall.

The tower was built to commemorate Joseph Chamberlain, the first Chancellor of the University, although one of the original suggested names for the clock tower was the 'Poynting Tower', after one of the earliest professors at the University, Professor John Henry Poynting. The nicknames Old Joe, Big Joe or simply The Clock Tower are used by the student population and local residents. A prominent landmark in Birmingham, the grade II listed tower can be seen for miles around the campus, and has become synonymous with the University itself. There is a superstition, not taken entirely seriously, amongst students that if they stand under the tower when it strikes they will fail their exams.

Students used to be able to visit the top of the tower quite easily via the lift inside it. However, after a number of students committed suicide by jumping off it access has been severely limited to pre-appointed visits. Access is also limited due to the presence of asbestos, as reported by university estates management.

Status: Working

Display: Free Standing