University of Mary Washington - Fredericksburg, VA
University of Mary Washington, formally Mary Washington College, Fredericksburg, VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

History
The University of Mary Washington celebrated its centennial during the 2007-08 academic year. Founded in 1908, the University is named to honor Mary Washington, famed Fredericksburg resident and mother of George Washington.

Campuses
The University’s residential campus in Fredericksburg houses the traditional undergraduate program. The campus features Jeffersonian architecture on 176 beautifully landscaped acres. The University’s College of Graduate and Professional Studies is located in nearby Stafford County. Here, working adults have been taking classes at night or on weekends to complete a bachelor’s degree or earn a master’s degree since the campus opened in 1999.

Location
The University is within an hour’s drive of both Washington, D.C., and Richmond, Va., providing students with unique internships, research excursions, or recreational opportunities. Students also can head west to see Virginia’s Blue Ridge Mountains, or east to visit the Chesapeake Bay and Atlantic Ocean. In addition, the City of Fredericksburg offers a mix of history, culture, and recreational activities.

Student Body
There are approximately 4,000 undergraduate students enrolled at the Fredericksburg campus from 43 states and many foreign countries. About 15 percent are members of minority groups. About 65 percent of students live on campus in one of 17 residence halls or campus apartments. The College of Graduate and Professional Studies has more than 1,000 students enrolled in degree programs and other credit-bearing courses.

National Rankings
UMW is ranked in every major selective guide publication. The following is a sample of what these guides have to say about UMW:

In its 2009 edition of “America’s Best Colleges,” U.S. News & World Report ranked UMW's undergraduate program seventh among southern master’s degree-granting institutions and third among public schools in the same category.

UMW is listed among Kiplinger’s Personal Finance magazine’s “100 Best Values in Public Colleges” for 2009. The University is ranked 23rd when using in-state tuition costs to calculate the listing. UMW also was named the 16th “best value” when comparing out-of-state tuition costs. The magazine ranks schools on their combined academic excellence and affordability, with more emphasis placed on academics.

The Princeton Review's "Best Value Colleges" list for 2009 includes the University of Mary Washington among its top 100 schools in the nation.

In its 2009 edition, The Fiske Guide to Colleges listed UMW as one of the nation’s 300 best colleges and universities, stating that “Mary Washington has gained a reputation as one of the premium public liberal arts colleges in the country."

Forbes.com online news magazine has rated the University of Mary Washington as the 13th best public college in its inaugural list of “America’s Best Colleges” in 2008. Overall, the University ranks 144th out of 569 undergraduate institutions that the magazine considers the nation’s best.

Barron’s Profiles of American Colleges’ 2009 edition placed Mary Washington in its “very competitive” category, designating the University as one of the 467 top colleges and universities in the nation in terms of academic selectivity.

2008 Freshman Class
UMW reviewed 4,600 freshman applications for the fall of 2008, offered admission to 3,258 candidates, and enrolled 917 first-time freshman for the 2008 fall semester. These students hail from 32 states and 15 foreign countries. Their average SAT score was 1768 and their average ACT score was 25.7.
Name: University Of Mary Washington

Location/Address: