University Of Mary Washington Gate, Fredericksburg, VA
18S E 283576 N 4241995
Quadruple, entrance and exit gates, for the main access to the University of Mary Washington campus. Two gates for vehicles and two gates for pedestrians.
Location: Virginia, United States

The University of Mary Washington (formerly Mary Washington College) is a Mixed-sex education, state-funded, four-year liberal arts college and a member of the Council of Public Liberal Arts Colleges in Fredericksburg, Virginia. The university's undergraduate campus serves 4,271 students and its graduate campus has 730 degree-seeking students.

Founded in 1908 as a women's college, the school was originally called the State Normal and Industrial School for Women. It was renamed Mary Washington College in 1938 after Mary Ball Washington, mother of the first president of the United States of America, George Washington.

In 1944 the college became associated with the University of Virginia as its women's college. Following the university's transition to coeducational status in 1970, the Virginia General Assembly reorganized Mary Washington College in 1972 as a separate, coeducational institution. Today UMW is the nation's only public, coeducational college named after a secular woman.

The General Assembly of Virginia enacted legislation changing the college's name to University of Mary Washington on March 19, 2004. The institution sought university status to reflect the addition of master's degree programs and increasing enrollment at its College of Graduate and Professional Studies, formerly the James Monroe Center for Graduate and Professional Studies, located in nearby Stafford County. Students can earn an MBA, M.Ed., MSMIS, MBA-MSMIS dual degree, BPS or other graduate certificates or professional certifications at this campus. The Carnegie Foundation reclassified the college to university status based on its graduate programs.
Location of this 'Gate': On public property

Type of material: Iron