Farmers Branch Depot - Historical Park, Farmers Branch, TX
14S E 697059 N 3644058
The Dallas and Wichita Railroad built this Depot around 1877. It was relocated to the Historical Park and restored in 1985.

Information from a plaque on the site:
"This depot is the original Farmers Branch Railroad Depot built c.1877. It was orignally built to service the Dallas and Wichita Railroad and was comprised of two waiting rooms and a freight room with exterior decoration typical of the Victorian era. In 1880 the Dallas and Wichita Line was purchased by the Missouri Kansas and Texas Railroad System (MKT), affectionately called the "KATY" Line, owned by the infamous Jay Gould. By September 30, 1924 the tracks had been electrified and the Dallas-Denton Interurban Line began service on the MKT tracks to Dallas, Denton and the communities of Farmers Branch, Carrollton, Lewisville and Garza. This use by the Interurban ended in 1931. During its zenith the Depot was the hub of the town and attracted business and merchandise into the area. Some passenger service between Dallas and Denton continued until after World War II. The MKT ceased use of the Depot and sold it in 1958. The Depot was purchased by the City of Farmers Branch in 1982, moved to the Historical Park in 1985 and restored. It was dedicated on this site in 1986."

Type of move: Inside City

Building Status: Public