Dauphin County
557.7 Square Miles

Dauphin County is one of the oldest counties in the nation. Located in south ceneral Pa. with 557.7 square miles. John Harris a native of Yorkshire, Enland arrived with William Penn around 1719. He married and built a log cabin along the river and operated a ferry and trading post. His son took over the business.

Dauphin County was part of Chester County. In 1729 it became Lancaster County and in 1782 it became a county of it's own.

The 1st courthouse was a log cabin on South Front St. (owned by John Harris) The next courthouse was a 2 story brick building on Old Lancaster Road, paid for by funds from the Harris Ferry. (owned by John Harris) In 1812 the Dauphin County court house became the temporary Capital of Pennsylvania. In 1822 the State House was completed and the courthouse was returned to the county.

1860 a second brick courthouse was built on the same site and was enlaarged in 1894. The current courthouse of white Georgian marble stands at Front and market Streets. Built in 1941-43.

Stats for the year 2000

Population - 251,798
Land area - 525.3 square miles
water area - 32.2 square miles (don't tell anyone but we lost .2 square miles from the begining of this page)
Males - 48%
Females - 52%