Battle of Dug Gap - GHM 155-10 - Whitfield Co., GA
16S E 679317 N 3845580
Battle of Dug Gap state historic marker located at Mill Creek Road at Babb's Rd near the Mill Creek Cemetery.

Battle of Dug Gap

May 8, 1864. Maj. Gen. J.W. Geary, with Buschbeck´s & Candy´s brigades of the 2d div., 20th A.C., moving from near Gordon´s Springs, reached this, the Babb Settlement, at 3 p.m.

Planting McGill´s Penna. Battery (3 inch Rodman guns) near Joel Babb´s house, the Confederate position at Dug Gap in rocky Face Ridge was shelled. This was followed by a concerted assault up the steep scarp by Buschbeck´s brigade on the right, Candy´s on the left.

Repeated attempts by the Federals to seize the gap ended in failure, but under cover of this engagement, McPherson´s troops occupied Snake Creek Gap, 6 mi. S.W.

GHM 155-10 Georgia Historical Commission 1954

Battle of Dug Gap