Manteca, CA
The adinistration offices of Manteca, CA

"Manteca is a city in San Joaquin County, California, USA. As of November 2005, the city's population is approximately some 65,000 residents. Manteca is well known due to its reputable and once famous Manteca Waterslides. However, in 2004 the park was closed.

Manteca is a city in the central valley of California, about 80 miles east of San Francisco. It was founded in 1861 by Joshua Cowell. Cowell claimed around 1,000 acres (4 km²) and built houses on what is now the corner of Main and Yosemite where Bank of America now stands. In 1873, the Central Pacific Railroad laid track directly through the area. The residents wanted to refer to their new train station as "Cowell Station", but there was already a Cowell Station near Tracy. So, the residents agreed to change the name of the community, choosing "Monteca" as the new name. This was misprinted as "Manteca" (Spanish for lard) by the railroad, and the mis-spelled version was eventually accepted as the name of the town. Hence in 1918, Manteca was incorporated as a city and Joshua Cowell became its first mayor." (visit link)
Name: City of Manteca Administration Center

1001 West Center Street