The Episcopal Church of St. Matthew - San Mateo, California
Lovely and historic stone church

The Episcopal community in San Mateo dates back to 1854, when the town had no more than a few hundred people and a railroad depot. The original church on this site was massively damaged in the great San Francisco earthquake of 1906, and the church was built anew using elements salvaged from the old sanctuary combined with sandstone quarried in Colusa County. The church had to be enlarged in the 1950s to accommodate the growing congregation.
The parish fills many needs in the larger community, providing youth after-school tutoring, sending care packages for soldiers, raising funds for hurricane relief, and so on.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: Yes