St. Paul Lutheran Church and Cemetery - New Melle, MO
Most of the head stone are missing, many never were there in the first place.

Cemetery Location: Almeling St. & MO-D, New Melle.
Cemetery Sign Text:
In memory of the many unknown Lutherans who lie here as a result of the Cholera epidemics in the early 1800s.

Ever Ruthen in Frieden

Only three tomb stones are visible in the photos. A few more exist, along the tree line and are not easy to see. Believe it or not, this grave yard is full. This is the old church cemetery, located behind the church. The new cemetery is a few blocks west and not in contact with the churchyard.

The town of New Melle is home to one of the oldest Lutheran settlements in St. Charles County, Missouri. In 1839, settlers from Melle in Lower Saxony settled here, thus the name of "New Melle." St. Paul's parish was later established in 1844. The parish predates the Missouri Synod by three years, and it eventually became one of only twelve churches who signed the original charter which established the Missouri Synod in 1847.

On Saturday, October 22, 2005 history was made in New Melle, Missouri as the immigrant statue New Hopes, New Dreams, New Melle was dedicated. The dedication ceremony paid tribute to the immigrants who bravely left their homeland and settled in New Melle over 160 years ago; the individuals who founded and maintain the sister-city partnership between New Melle and Melle, Germany which has flourished since its inception in 1988; and the contributions of all who helped make the statue a reality.

During the ceremony, New Melle Mayor, Joe Noelkemper, read and presented a proclamation from the City of New Melle to Burgermeister (Mayor) Josef Stock of Melle, Germany. The proclamation recognized and welcomed the various honored guests; the historical significance of the statue; the sculptor Johann Janikowski, and the dedication of JoAnn Hammel and New Melle-Melle Friendship Society for bringing the statue to New Melle. The proclamation declared Oct. 22 an annual “Celebrate New Hopes, New Dreams, New Melle” day.

Name of church or churchyard: St. Paul Lutheran Church Missouri Synod

Approximate Size: Small (11-50)