The Pantheon, Rome Italy
33T E 290713 N 4641646
What never ceases to amaze me is that the Romans built this without computers or any modern tools. Hauling those columns from Egypt was incredible. Even though they were shorter than what was ordered. The friezes are classic.
Location: Lazio, Italy

We listened to the free (on iTunes) Rick Steves' audio tour and casually learned about the Pantheon.

The 16 gray solid, one-piece granite columns were quarried at Mons Claudianus in Egypt's eastern mountains. Each was 39 feet tall, five feet in diameter, and 60 tons in weight. These were dragged on wooden sledges when transporting on land. They were floated by barge down the Nile and transferred to vessels to cross the Mediterranean to the Roman port of Ostia where they were transferred back onto barges and up the Tiber to Rome.

From the website listed below:
The Pantheon is one of the great spiritual buildings of the world. It was built as a Roman temple and later consecrated as a Catholic Church. Its monumental porch originally faced a rectangular colonnaded temple courtyard and now enfronts the smaller Piazza della Rotonda. Through great bronze doors, one enters one great circular room. The interior volume is a cylinder above which rises the hemispherical dome. Opposite the door is a recessed semicircular apse, and on each side are three additional recesses, alternately rectangular and semicircular, separated from the space under the dome by paired monolithic columns. The only natural light enters through an unglazed oculus at the center of the dome and through the bronze doors to the portico. As the sun moves, striking patterns of light illuminate the walls and floors of porphyry, granite and yellow marbles.
Artist: unknown

Piazza della Rotonda, 00186 Rome, Italy