Joshua Hendy Iron Works - Sunnyvale, CA
10S E 586399 N 4137114
Tthe old Hendy Iron Works building. It's now a museum. The site is now part of Northrop Grumman Electronic Systems.

"National Historical Engineering Landmark. From 1906 to 1946 this was the Joshua Hendy Iron Works. The works exemplified the adaptability required for survival in a dynamic technological society. It was a major western producer of mechanical equipment mining, ship propulsion, irrigation and power generation, and the Hendy tradition of adapting to the demands of the marketplace has continued to this day. Hendy's significant and continuing contributions to the industrial strength of our nation is especially a tribute to serveral generations of personnel at all levels.

The American Society of Mechanical Engineers 1978"
Location: