Pillory - Coleshill, West Midlands, UK
The Coleshill Pillory is mounted on a wall on Church Hill.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Market Hall was the location of the Coleshill Pillory and Whipping Post. Historically these were used to punish drunks, and bakers who sold underweight loaves. Today though, they are one of the town's tourist attractions, having been restored and preserved by the Gascoigne family, a local family who have run businesses in Coleshill for over 100 years.

The Market Hall, with open arcading, formerly stood in the middle of the roadway with the pillory in front of it. It was demolished in 1865 and the pillory now stands in front of the building nos. 1–3. It has a post about 14 ft. high with a turned moulded head, a platform or standing board, and a transom with holes for the heads and hands of two persons. Lower are the shackles for whipping and at the foot one of the former pair for the stocks.
Type of Device: Pillory

What is the approximate age?: 01/01/1760