Castle In The Clouds - Moultonborough, NH
A beautiful estate, a stunning view, and a true riches-to-rags story.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Thomas Gustave Plant made his fortune in the shoe manufacturing industry, retiring as a millionaire at age 51, having sold his business to the United Shoe Machinery Company in 1910. He then focused on the creation of "Lucknow", his New Hampshire mountain estate. In addition to buying the property known as "Ossipee Mountain Park", Plant accumulated land from the Ossipee Mountains all the way to Lake Winnipesaukee, eventually owning 6500 acres and 7 mountain peaks. After a series of failed investments, Plant attempted to sell the estate, from the mid-20's through the depression era. However, no buyer was found, and the Plant family continued to live at Lucknow until Thomas Plant's death in 1941.
Built in 1913, the house is an unusual example of Arts and Crafts architecture in New England, expressing the aesthetic movement's philosophy of living in harmony with nature. Designed by the architectural firm of J. Williams Beal & Sons of Boston, the house not only exhibits skilled hand craftsmanship in every aspect of its interior and exterior, but also features a number of technological innovations of the early 20th century.
The property, known since 1961 as the "Castle in the Clouds", and owned since 2002 by the Lakes Region Conservation Trust, includes 45 miles of walking and hiking trails, marked and mapped for all abilities. The terrain is home to a variety of rare and endangered plant and animal species. There are nature programs offered, and the estate is available for events and functions. Open May through October.
Please note: The roads leading up "to", and down "from" the Castle are one-way only, so the coordinates I have placed here are for the entrance - the turn off from Route 171. You will find it from there!
Price of Admission: 10.00 (listed in local currency)

Weekday Hours: From: 10:00 AM To: 4:30 PM