First Baptist Church - Church Circle Historical District - Kingsport, TN
17S E 360491 N 4046059
First Baptist Church is part of the Church Circle historic district in the planned city of Kingsport, TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

First Baptist Church is one of the four red brick churches specifically mentioned in the 1973 NRHP district application. Church Circle is a focal point in the planned city design for Kingsport at the end of the commercial area. The land was a gift from the Kingsport Development Company, which were the developers of Kingsport.

The church building you see, completed in 1927, is actually built around the prior church sanctuary. The lower part of the sanctuary was subdivided into classrooms, offices, and choir rooms. The steeply slanted roof line of the upper part was left as unusable space until renovation completed in 1992 converted it into a chapel and classroom. (See also Baptist Church Waymark WM4QPB.)

The triangular lot in front of the church was recently sold by the City of Kingsport to FBC. During Christmas, one of the wise men on his camel is located here each year. Thus the church refers to this section of ground as its "Camelot".

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Church Circle District

200 W Church Circle Kingsport, TN USA 37660