Flatboat - Boatyard Historic District - Kingsport, TN
The NRHP district listing states one object was supporting the application, which is this flatboat.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The National Register application for the Boatyard Historical District lists one object as a supporting structure, which is this flatboat. This replica flatboat, named "Charlotte", was used during America's Bicentennal celebration (June-August 1976) to reenact the 30 boat flotilla that left here in 1779 to settle what became Nashville, TN. (See also land locked boats Waymark WM4VNF.)

From the Donelson's Flotilla TN historial marker (Waymark WM4PQ3), we also learn that Early in 1779 Col. John Donelson's group arrived here and built 30 flatboats for 300 people to make the 1000-mile journey to settle Middle Tennessee. They embarked on their boating adventure on December 22, 1779. With an hour they wrecked at the mouth of Reedy Creek, resuming the voyage in February 1780. They arrived in Nashville the following April.

Here is the text from the NRHP application (see the gallery): Flatboat - The square ended, flat bottom, flatboats were constructed from 50' to 80' long and 16' to 18' wide.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Boatyard Historic District

The Netherland Inn 2144 Netherland Inn Road P.O.B. 293 Kingsport, TN 37660