Centre of England - Midland Oak, Leamington Spa, UK
An Oak Tree that growing at the spot that claims to be the centre of England.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Midland Oak is an oak tree on the boundary between Lillington and Leamington Spa, Warwickshire. A plaque at the site claims that the tree marks the centre of England, although a number of other locations in the Midlands make the same claim. The present tree was planted in the 1990s, grown from an acorn found nearby. The previous oak tree on the site, planted in the mid 20th century and again grown from a locally found acorn, had itself replaced a much older tree, the original centuries old Midland Oak.

The tree survived the extensive work carried out nearby in the early 21st century, when an underground stream was exposed and a small basin was created, to prevent the flooding of nearby houses.