St. Edwards Episcopal Church - San Jose, CA
10S E 594844 N 4123134
An Episcopal church in San Jose. It is the only ACN Episcopal Church in the San Francisco Bay Area. Their 10AM Sunday service is streamed live on the internet for viewing in Asia and Europe.

From the church website on their history:

"In 1955, to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the Episcopal Diocese of California, a Centennial Fund was raised by parishioners of the Diocese to finance the growth of new churches. Bishop Block purchased 2.99 acres of fruit orchard on Union Ave for $29,000. On Passion Sunday, March 18th, St. Edward’s first service was held in a ranch house on the property. There are still a few members of St. Edwards who will delightedly tell you about attending Sunday School in the upstairs rooms or about the drafts that came up through the floorboards.

In October 1956, Fr. Halstead became St. Edward’s first Rector. Our parish Hall is named after him. A year later, the rapidly growing congregation built what is now our parish hall. Worship services were held here, but again the church quickly outgrew the new building.

In 1966 Our present Church Building was built and again it quickly filled up. In 1969, the year Fr. Halstead retired, the congregation averaged 496 people at worship!"
Active Church: Yes

School on property: Yes