Victorian Home @ Haddonfield Historic District - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 496853 N 4416170
This house & the couple of other older homes next to it mark the west side of this historic district delineated by the high speed line. This home is in line with the western homes but also shows the contrast with the eastern contributing structures.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The most unusual aspect of this home is its location. While the western end of town is renown for its Victorian influences, this house supersedes those edifices by a few blocks, one might saw, it was premature or even prophetic. This house is surrounded by decent examples of Federal style architecture. It was the Federal and Victorian era in which this town truly flourished. One would have seen many more examples of Victorian architecture along Kings Highway but many homes were razed for businesses before the ordinances which were enacted in the early seventies and now protect the district. As one drives past the high speed line (on the yoru right) toward Lawnside (historic in its own right), majestic examples of Victorian architecture begin to sprout up on the left and right and become more common just before the town line. These are also contributing structures and mark the western most boundary of the district.

The following narrative comes from the Haddonfield NRHP District nomination form, created March 16, 1979, evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982. The description is cursory and very sparse. I managed to shoot some detailed photos which illustrate the Victorian design and "explain" why exactly this is considered Victorian-styled architecture.

"2½ double house, bay at one end, mid-Victorian period. Interesting detail over second floor windows in half timber, louver design."

If you have half a mind to explore this waymark and the hundreds of others in this historic area, go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking in town is located as well as all the other historical areas. The are several close-by public parking areas. The public parking area takes nickels, dimes and quarters. There is also parking located across the street from the home, next to the speed line and to the left of a newer apartment complex. Across the street is a bank (I parked across the street from the bank).

One last thing, here is the LINK to the Haddonfield Historical Society where you can learn all about this historic district. They are constantly updating and improving the site. The historical Society always has something going on in the area. Events are usually held at Greenfield Hall (A NRHP site). Check that out as well!

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No