OLDEST - Living Live Oak in Pinellas County
The oldest living Live Oak in Pinellas County is located in Safety Harbor, FL.

This tree is reportedly the oldest living Live Oak in Pinellas County and is estimated to be between 300 and 500 yeras old. This grand oak tree is registered with The Live Oak Society of the Louisiana Garden Club Federation, Inc.

Erected by the
Safety Harbor City Commission
2005
____________________________________________________________________________________
Baranoff Oak
Safety Harbor - Tampa Bay, Florida
Enlarge Order

For more than 200 years this giant live oak has been described as regal, elegant and a “southern charmer.” The tree was simply called the Safety Harbor Oak. It had no formal name.

In 2004 Safety Harbor's oak became the center piece for a sprawling new public park. It was then named the Baranoff Oak in honor of Dr. Stephen Baranoff, the doctor who owned the Safety Harbor spa more than 60 years ago. Dr. Baranoff was known for his civic contributions in this Tampa Bay Florida community.

With a trunk girth of nearly 20 feet, the Baranoff Oak meets the requirements of the prestigious Live Oak Society.
Information taken from (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Plaque and website