Cheshire Railroad Bridge - Keene, NH
A beautiful stone arch bridge, abandoned by the RR, easily accessible on foot.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Cheshire Railroad arched bridge in South Keene was completed in 1847. 50 feet high, spanning 90 feet, built under the supervision of engineers Lucian Tilton and W. S. Whitwell. The line it served was officially abandoned in 1972.
The bridge is currently owned by the New Hampshire Department of Transportation (NHDOT) and administered by the New Hampshire Department of Resources and Economic Development (DRED) as a trail crossing over the Branch River. In 2007, grants totaling $50,000 were obtained for preservation of this historic bridge. The bridge is apparently popular among rock climbers, as evidenced by the harness and biners hanging inside the arch! (A photo of the bridge is featured in the header of the New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources Website!) (visit link)
PLEASE NOTE: Route 101 east has a wide shoulder along this stretch, so parking is possible - but I recommend you drive to the other side, on Swanzey Factory Road, where you can park off the road. Also, children and pets must be carefully watched, as the entire span lacks any railings, and the abutments have numerous sheer drop-offs!
Length of bridge: 90 feet

Height of bridge: 50 feet