Shades Bridge - Skullbone, TN
16S E 342853 N 3996147
Shades Bridge (located near Skullbone, Tn) was the site of minor skirmishes during the War Between the States.
Location: Tennessee, United States

SHADE'S BRIDGE

Prior to 1828 the only way to cross the South Fork of the Obion River was with the aid of a foot-log. Fording was possible, in places, a few times during the year.

Shade's Bridge is a crossing that has been in use since 1828. It is
located 7 miles southeast of Greenfield. A modern concrete bridge is in
present use.
Shadrach Madison, who went by the name of Shade Madison, operated a ferry at this spot from 1828 until 1833 when a bridge was built. He was a "free man of color."

The 1832 December Term of Gibson County Court ordered that Henry Capps be appointed overseer on the Paris Road from Shadrach Madison's ferry to the county line and have all the lands north of the South Fork of the Obion River within the bounds of Gibson County to therein under his direction.

At that time this area was in Gibson County and now is a part of Weakley County due to the swap of 1837.

The September and December term of court of 1833 ordered the building of a bridge. The court minutes of 1833 refers to Shade's Ferry and later the court referred the crossing as Shadrach Madison's Bridge or Shade Madison's Bridge or in some cases Shade's Bridge.

Shadrach Madison was a free man of color born ca.1792 in Virginia. His
wife was a mulatto slave, born ca.1804 in Virginia. Shadrach must have
bought his wife from a slave owner, otherwise he would not have had the
right to set her free, which he did.

Shade Madison was the first person to be indicted for murder in Gibson
County in 1832. He was found not guilty.

For many years Shades Bridge has been a favorite place for being baptized. From the time the bridge was built in 1833 and during the War Between the States this was the only bridge crossing the South Fork of the Obion River.

During the Civil War, Shades' Bridge and the "Jackson and Dresden" road were very important to the Federals. The "Union" soldiers used this route going to Shiloh battle field and others in the South. Skirmishes were fought there at Shades' bridge for its control. A brief skirmish between the "Clairborne Gang" along with other Southerners, and Union troops ended with the Southerners having to flee because their powder was wet. After the Union troops had passed the Southerners burned the bridge which was a little late.

The Claiborne Gang of Weakley County was to this southern end of Weakley County, very similar to that of Quantrell’s Raiders in Kansas during the War Between the States. This gang terrorized the residents, stealing and murdering far and near. They would kill people for no reason. Jack Claiborne was the leader of the gang. They consisted of a dozen or so of the Claiborne family and about 150 other men from Weakley and Gibson Counties. They lived near the Pillowville Community about half way between what is now Greenfield and McKenzie. They were Southern sympathizers.

The story was told that Jack Claiborne was killed by someone hiding under Shade’s Bridge and shooting him as he passed. Abner Manns said that old Jack Claiborne, the head of the gang, was coining across the creek when a fellow- saw him coming and ran under the creek bridge to "lay low- until Claiborne was well across the bridge. He then rushed out from under the bridge and shot Claiborne. Claiborne fell from his horse and was carried to the home of Abner Manns where Claiborne died a short time later. The death of their leader "wound up the gang'. The gang did not amount to much after this.

The present Shades Bridge Road from Greenfield is a winding road running to Shades Bridge and then runs due east through "Stafford's Store, Flytown" all the way across the county line into Carroll County and Christmasville.

The Road crossing Shades Bridge goes to the legendary "Skullbone" about a mile and a half into Gibson County.
Terrain Rating: