Tarpon Springs Sponge Exchange - Tarpon Springs, FL
17R E 327089 N 3115691
Since the early 1900s this shopping complex has been providing sponges and greek things for the public.

The shops along Dodecanese Avenue in the Sponge Dock District of Tarpon Springs are still thriving as both a historic and a current tourist destination. The street winds its way from the bayou towards the Tarpon Springs Aquarium at the far end. Along the way it passes the marina and Sponge Boats docked along the right hand side of the street and the Historic Sponge Exchange on the left. There are many restaurants serving traditional Greek cuisine and fresh seafood that dot the street as well as quaint boutiques that sell everything from real sponges to imported goods. The street is narrow and reminiscent of a seaside village in Greece, with delivery trucks parked in the right of way and locals that greet each other in Greek and stop to chat without regard to the traffic.

Wiki link

Tarpon Springs is a town full of surprises, called the Venice of the South for its sparkling bayous and waterways, historically a resort area and artistic community and perhaps one of Americas best kept travel secrets. Visiting the Greek quarter is tantamount to being in the Greek islands –complete with winding old world streets, folk festivals, religious ritual and pageantry, tantalizing sights and aromas, a fishing and sponge industry, an interesting artistic community, and many more treasures waiting to be uncovered by the interested traveler. One of the main focal pints for all of this bustling activity is The Sponge Exchange, a perfect stepping-off point for a visit to this extraordinary community.

The Sponge Exchange provided the first organized clearinghouse for the sponge industry, founded by settlers from the Greek Islands of the Aegean in 1907. They brought their culture and their industry with them – their food, religion, their music, their shipbuilding plans and diving equipment and above all their undying zest for life. Eventually the Tarpon Springs Sponge Exchange was to become the hub for the largest Sponge Industry in the country. It is located in the heart of the Greek Community on Dodecanese Boulevard – just 2 1\2 blocks west of the world famous Pappas restaurant.

It was the enterprising Pappas family along with the Greek community who most recently restored the Sponge Exchange, transforming it into a scintillating Mediterranean jewel, reminiscent of the pristine towns of the Greek Aegean.

There you will find the Sponge Exchange Museum displaying interesting artifacts that tell the intriguing history of the Sponge industry and its people. Surrounding the sparkling fountain where Neptune grants wishes for pennies, unique shops feature goods from the far corners of the world including delectable homemade pastries, home decor items hand made and hand painted from the Andes of Peru, refreshing drinks, ice cream and yogurt, elegant and beautiful clothing for men, women and children, jewelry from couture to mod, gems and crystalline quartz handmade crafts, unusual gifts, handcrafted candles, and fine fragrances and cosmetics.

link

735 Dodecanese Blvd