Safety Harbor Church - Largo, FL
Built in 1905. Moved to Heritage Village in 1977.

The following taken from the informational sign in front of the church....
METHODIST CONGREGATION....Originally this church building was in a central location in the growing community of Green Springs, renamed Safety Harbor in 1917. Early church members included pioneer families of the upper Pinellas Peninsula, such as the McMullens and Booths. The congregation hosted many social events including a Methodist Coffee Hour and the always popular potluck dinners. Coffee hours included devotional readings, fellowship, refreshments and occasional entertainment. After outgrowing the church, this congregation opened a new sanctuary in 1960 and converted this structure into Sunday school classrooms and office space.

A UPLIFTING EXPERIENCE...Strong winds during the October 1921 hurricane lifted the entire church from the ground and repositioned it elsewhere on the property facing a new direction. It was left where it landed. Another hurricane in 1935 ripped off most the roof. Amazing the structure you see today contains its original pulpit and alter rail. In 1977 workers moved the church to Heritage Village removed the roof one last time - we hope.
________________________________________________________________________________________
Hours: Tuesday - Saturday 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. / Sunday 1 - 4 p.m.