House of Seven Gables - Largo, FL
This Queen Anne house was built in 1907. It was then relocated to Heritage Village in 1976.

Following information taken from (visit link)
One of the most interesting and majestic examples of turn-of-the-century Victorian style architecture in the area. Built in 1907, the home contains 13 rooms completely furnished with artifacts from the period. At one time, this historic building was used as a private club, a tea room, a boarding house, and even a parsonage. !It was originally situated on a high bluff overlooking Clearwater Bay, but in 1976, the house was moved and floated down the intracoastal waterway to its present location in the Village. Everything has been restored to give it its original Victorian Era appearance.

A QUEEN ANNE WITH A ROYAL VIEW
This impressive home rested on the bluff in downtown Clearwater near the Pinellas County Courthouse. From its wrap-around porch, occupants enjoyed magnificent views of Clearwater Bay and the developing city. The elegant residence contains 13 rooms, with a spacious living area suited for Edwardian tastes. For 6 decades many families and people made this place home.

RISING STARRS
David and Mary Starr visited the settlement of Clear Water Harbor in early 1886 and purchased land. David, a savvy entrepreneur, commuted for 20 years between his hometown of Rockford, Illinois where he ran a manufacturing business, and Pinellas with his real estate and business enterprises. In 1896 the couple bought the land for a home, waiting a decade to build their grand seasonal residence where they lived until 1917.

This house was moved intact on a barge from Clearwater to Largo. There is a photo on the website listed.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________
Hours: Tuesday - Saturday 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. / Sunday 1 - 4 p.m.
Closed Mondays, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day and New Year's Day.