Church of St Thomas Becket , Salisbury, Wiltshire
30U E 584307 N 5658181
The Church of St. Thomas Becket in Salisbury dates from the mid-15th century and is especially noted for its medieval mural of the Last Judgment.
Location: United Kingdom

St Thomas's Church was built around 1220 as a place of worship for the masons working on the nearby 13th-century Salisbury Cathedral. It was rebuilt around 1450 and bears the emblems of the townspeople who paid for it.
The church's most notable feature is the Last Judgment or "Doom" mural which fills the wall above the chancel arch. Pre-restoration drawings confirm that this composition is original and dates to 1475. The details are similar to other 15th-century murals. The colour has faded quite a bit but it still wonderful to see the mural after so many centuries.The mural was completed in 1475, but was painted over in 1593. It remained hidden until it was discovered and restored in 1881.
The nave and aisles of St. Thomas' Church are in the Perpendicular style. The slim pillars are topped with foliated capitals. The clear glass windows overlook the market buildings outside and make the interior bright. The carved timber roof includes crested and painted beams and 250 angels in various locations.
The south chapel was built by William Swayne around 1450. It displays a mural of nativity scenes on its north wall and a fine classical reredos and wrought-iron screen. There are fragments of medieval stained glass in the windows.
The north aisle contains the coat of arms of Elizabeth I. This would have hung above the chancel arch after the mural was painted over in 1593.
There are a complete set of 17th and 18th century funeral hatchments in the church. They display the painted coat of arms against a black background of the families from both St Thomas and St Edmund. They are hung by one corner and would have been placed on the front of the deceased’s house to inform others that the family was in mourning. After the burial they would have been moved into the church.
The tower contains eight bells which are still used regularly.
Building Materials: Stone