Princess Hirrihigua Temple Mound - St Petersburg, FL
Really small park. An old Indian Mound was given to the city in the 1950s.

?On a friendship-seeking expedition among Florida Indians, Fray Luis Cancer de Barbastro, Dominican Friar, dedicated leader in teaching religion among American Indians, was lured to this Mound and clubbed to his death June 26, 1549 by Calusa Indians.
?In 1526 Juan Ortiz, a member of the expedition sent from Cuba to find Panfilo De Narvaez, was captured by Timucan Indians. Chief Hirrihigua, their ruler, hated the white men because of the violence of Narvaez. Juan Ortiz was condemned to death but Princess Hirrihigua, eldest daughter of the Chief, pleaded with her father and saved his life. Princess Hirrihigua saved Ortiz from death three times, and when his life was again in danger, she helped him escape to the sub-Timucan tribe of Chief Muooso, her bethrothed. Chief Hirrihigua was so angered by the escape of ortiz that he refused to allow Princess Hirrihigua to marry Chief Muooso. In 1539 Hernando De Soto rescued Ortiz, who became his guide and interpreter.

Erected by the Princess Hirrihigua Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution to commemorate their fiftieth anniversary

Name: Princess Hirrihigua Temple Mound

Street Location: Mound Place