Town Hall Theatre - Wilton, NH
19T E 276293 N 4747073
The Wilton Town Hall was built in 1886, incorporating a theater which hosted vaudeville until being converted for silent films in 1912. Still active today, it has a 250-seat theater with modern equipment, and an intimate 63-seat "screening room."
Location: New Hampshire, United States

From the Wikipedia:

The town was first part of a township chartered as "Salem-Canada" in 1735 by Colonial Governor Jonathan Belcher of Massachusetts, which then held authority over New Hampshire. It was granted to soldiers from Salem, Massachusetts, who had served in 1690 under Sir William Phips in the war against Canada. "Salem-Canada" was one of the towns on the state's borders intended to provide protection against Indian attack.

It would be regranted in 1749 by Governor Benning Wentworth as "Number Two", before being incorporated in 1762 as "Wilton". It was either named for Wilton, England, or for Sir Joseph Wilton, a famous English sculptor. Sir Wilton's coach design for King George III's coronation was later used as a model for the Concord coach.

The Souhegan River originally provided water power for mills. Today, Wilton is a rural town with orchards, farms and woodlands.

Like many small New England towns it grew up around water-powered textile mills, but is now a rural bedroom community with some manufacturing and service employment.

=====================

The Town Hall, built in 1886, has a theater used for vaudeville, silent films, and still has regular screenings. The Wilton Town Hall Theatre (visit link) actually has two theaters, one with 250 seats and the 63-seat "screening room."

From the Cinema Treasures web site:

The Wilton Town Hall Theater, built in 1886, is owned and operated by Dennis Markaverich. It was first used as a play house for traveling shows and vaudeville. One can still see the original stage that actors used in the late 1800's. It was then converted in 1912 to a silent film house. Its popularity boomed as sound was introduced, and World War II hit, as it was the only local theater to provide current news reels.

In its migration to the technological films of today, it boasts 2000 watts of light for a bright, crisp picture. As larger "multi-plex" turn their bulbs down to conserve power, we strive for the best picture show possible and keep them at full power. The "Big House" seats 250 patrons in comfortable, well spaced seating. The Town Hall Theater's sound system is a full four channels of digital surround sound with New Hampshire's exclusive 1000 watt subwoofer enhancement.

The "screening room" is a small, 63 seat theater that was converted from the original vaudeville actors changing room. It features a large screen and excellent, no strain viewing for comfortable film enjoyment. It's received its nick name as it closely resembles a Hollywood studio screening room.

The movie going experience is rounded out by FRESH popped popcorn and REAL butter, not the bagged popcorn and stale peanut oil other theaters offer. The movies played at The Wilton Town Hall Theater are typically more intellectual and "artsie" type films only found close to Boston.

Ticket Price (local currency): 6.00 (listed in local currency)

Number of Screen(s): 2