The Black Abbey - Kilkenny Ireland
29U E 617866 N 5835192
Founded by William Marshall the Younger, for the Dominican Friars in 1225, the Black Abbey was also known as the Convent of the One and Undivided Trinity.
Location: Leinster, Ireland

From the plaque outside the Abbey
The Black Abbey
The abbey, dedicated to the Holy Trinity, was founded for the order of St Dominic by William Marshall, the younger, Earl of Pembroke, in 1225. The tower was built by James Shortall, Lord of Ballylarkin c. 1507. Suppressed and granted to the Corporation 1543 the Abbey was used for some time as a courthouse but later fell into ruins. The Dominican regained possession in the early 19th century and restored the nave and transept for divine worship. the 13th century stone coffins and slabs at the entrance were unearthed during restoration. The 15th century alabaster statue of the holy Trinity was found hidden in a wall.

Taken from the following:
(visit link)

Founded by William Marshall the Younger, for the Dominican Friars in 1225, the Black Abbey was also known as theConvent of the One and Undivided Trinity. It was suppressed in 1543, converted into a courthouse and served as such until the end of the 17th century. Partially restored in 1778, the Abbey did not become a place of public worship until the mid-19th century when it was converted into a parish church. The exterior bears the marks of the church being much larger with long disappeared aisles. This can be seen on the walls of the tower in the photograph above. The current church is "L" shaped, so it can be surmised that the Abbey lost a transept at some stage.

The interior is very atmospheric with clear glazing throughout most of the "L" shaped church but with some very unsuitable modern glass inserted behind the altar. The stonework throughout is excellent and the interior has a fine wooden roof.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: The Black Abbey

Parliament Street