Baxter Springs Civil War Monument - Baxter Springs, Ks
15S E 342494 N 4099897
This monument is located in the Soldier's Lot - Baxter Springs Cemetery - 2 miles west of Baxter Springs on US-166.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the Veteran's Affairs website:
(visit link)

In 1886, the federal government erected a large marble and granite monument at the soldiers’ lot in memory of the men killed in the Battle of Baxter Springs, as well as soldiers and officers killed in other nearby engagements. Funds were appropriated to build the monument after the local Grand Army of the Republic (GAR) post launched a petition drive in 1885, collecting signatures from more than 7,000 veterans. The monument was fabricated by Mitchell Granite Works of Quincy, Massachusetts, at a cost of $4,000. Dedicated on Decoration Day 1886, the monument is inscribed with the names of 163 soldiers and officers, including the names of the 132 soldiers killed during the Battle of Baxter Springs. The monument is over 20 feet high and is surmounted with a marble statue of a Union soldier at parade rest.

The dedication on the monument reads:
Erected by the United States to the Memory of the Officers and Soldiers Killed in the Battle of Baxter Springs October 8, 1863, and Other Engagements in this Vicinity who are Buried near this Monument, and Whose Names are Known, are Inscribed Hereon.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 05/31/1886

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: United States Government