Propeller of the Schooner Cottoneva - Port Orford, OR
10T E 377817 N 4733373
The 190 foot steam schooner Cottoneva ran aground here at Battle Rock on Feb. 10, 1937. All that remains is the propeller, preserved for display for visitors to this scenic overlook, beach and historic site.
Location: Oregon, United States

BATTLE ROCK - PORT ORFORD, OREGON

WRECK OF THE COTTONEVA

On Feb. 10, 1937, winds over 74 M.P.H. caused the 190 foot steam schooner "Cottoneva" to run aground at Battle Rock. It was in port loading lumber. The captain and all 26 seamen were rescued by the Coast Guard crew using a breeches body. The Cottoneva was constructed in 1917, and originally christened the "Frank D. Stout." Only the propeller remains.

BATTLE ROCK - PORTORFORD, OREGON
view to the south from the ship wreck