Thomas Edison and the Electric Railway Historical Sign - Edison, NJ
An Eagle Scout project that provides the history of Thomas Alva Edison and the Electric Railway.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Located across the street from the Thomas Alva Edison Memorial Tower is a sign history that tells a bit about Thomas Alva Edison's Electric Railway. The sign consists of four etched aluminum plaques that provide the story.

Plaque #1: Titled "Thomas Edison and the Electric Railway", this plaque provides the background information on Edison, the laboratory and the Electric Railway.

Plaque #2: A reproduction of a July 15, 1889 Harpers Weekly newspaper that provides information on the Electric Railway.

Plaque #3: A reporduction of the 1883 patent No. 273,490 awarded to T.A. Edison for the Electric Magnetic Railway System.

Plaque #4: A map of the area showing the route of the Electric Train.

The sign history is located at the terminus of the Electric Railway.