Gabriel Davies Tavern - Glendora, NJ
18S E 494857 N 4409706
The local ghost and goblin organization, South Jersey Ghosty Research (SJGR) has documented this site plenty of times. SJGR also holds an annual ghost research seminar here each October that is open to the public.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Gabreil Daveis Tavern is located in Glendora, New Jersey. The building dates back to the early 1700's and has had many sightings and stories over the years. The Inn was used for a safe haven for Colonial Soldiers during the Revolutionary wartime. It was also used as a place of Piracy! The original furnishings are still in the house and there are still bloodstains in the attic. On occasion, people have observed someone walking in the upstairs rooms, lights in the windows and strange sounds of people suffering. This NRHP site is open to visitors on Sunday afternoons, from 1 to 4 , from April through December, excepting holidays.

This pre-revolutionary war tavern was built in 1756 and for many years served as an inn for boatmen who transported their products to Philadelphia via nearby Big Timber Creek. It was recently restored and now serves as Gloucester Township's historical centerpiece. This building has also been referred to as The Hillman Hospital House because it was designated a hospital by George Washington during the Revolution.

Investigations

"We noticed from the second we entered the grounds the air felt very thick! We took some photos and recordings of the grounds but nothing significant appeared to happen. I did go by the rebuilt Carriage House and heard a very loud bang from inside. Almost like someone dropped a piece of plywood..it was loud! I thought maybe someone was there but I found out the next day it is only used for storage." SOURCE

"This was our third investigation of this historic building. We have learned from speaking with local police officers that they often find lights off and on in various conbinations during the night as well as the shutters being closed and then open on the next drive by. The team was able to obtain positive results in the same areas of the tavern that we did during the first two trips. They also obtained an EVP in the same room in which one was obtained in the first trip. Both EVPs were direct responses to questions aksed directly to the spirits present by investigators." SOURCE

Public access?:
Cannot visit after dark. Entrance can only be had with a guided tour on Sundays (see below)