Science Center of Pinellas - St Petersburg, FL
17R E 328153 N 3075420
This Science Center is off the beaten path, but provides the childres of the area with an educational and informative source of all things science.

"Science will expand your child's mind."
Who We Are:
Established in 1959, the Science Center was the first of its kind in the United States and was the prototype for other centers in the nation. Today, in keeping with our mission to inspire interest in and understanding of science, we have become the premier science learning resource in the area. More than 48,000 students of all ages participate in interactive, "hands-on" classes that teach them how to hypothesize, discover, investigate, interpret and evaluate.

The Science Center is an independent nonprofit organization. Support from our community plays a vital role in ensuring that the Science Center's education programs continue to be available.

What We Do:
Classroom Extension Program:
More than 22 thousand Pinellas County and private school students visit the Center each year on field trips that are interactive science workshops featuring well-trained teachers and unique facilities including a 600 gallon Marine Touch Tank, a replica 16th Century Indian Village and a state of the art Planetarium.

Mobile Outreach Program:
We "deliver" hands-on science programs to private schools, nursing homes, ALFs, clubs and organizations. More than 10 thousand people enjoy these programs annually.

Pre-Kindergarten Classes:
During the fall and winter school year the Center provides parent/child pre-k classes for children 2-5.

Science Camps:
Science workshop camps for students in K-12 are available during winter, spring and summer school breaks. More than 2,000 children take part each year.

Senior Computer Camps:
People 55 and older are invited to take computer classes at the Center twice a year.

Cooperative Programs with Colleges & Universities:
The Science Center forms ongoing partnerships with institutions of higher learning though programs, exhibits, and internship programs.

Events, Lectures Series, and Workshops:
Inquiring minds of all ages enjoy science-oriented topics during the Center’s many special events including Astronomy Day, Archaeology Day, Black History Month (honoring African/American Scientists and Inventors), and other fun activities.

Center Lecture Series:
Features world-renowned scientists discussing up-to-the-minute topics such as DNA research and the latest in space exploration.

The Annual Elementary School Science Showcase and Home School Science Fair are two ways the Center teaches children the realities of science research.

"Give your kids an edge - let them learn science!"

(from their website)