Far Western Tavern - Guadelupe, California
The Far Western Tavern is a good old steakhouse in this small California Town.

E Clampus Vitus
Platrix Chapter no. 2"

From the web site: (visit link)
Now Thats Bang for Your Buck!
While your dollar still goes a long way at the Far Western Tavern, it doesnt stretch as far as Clarence Minettis did back in the 1930s. I ate here a lot when I was a young man, he recalls. Back then, I was making $2.50 a day pitching hayand I could come here and get a big rib steak with spaghetti and all the fixings for 65 cents! Indeed, the memories of these meals were so good that they inspired Clarence to buy and restore the restaurant in 1958.

Advancing a Family Tradition
The legacy of the Far Western Tavern passes to the next generation as Clarence and Rosalie Minettis children have joined them in taking the helm of the restaurants ownership. Daughters Susan and Marie along with son Tykewho all worked at the restaurant in their youthnow ensure that the Far Western Tavern tradition will continue for years to come. Susan has even taken the Far Westerns flavors to a new level, incorporating some of the restaurants signature seasonings and sauces into her popular Susie Qs brand of barbecue products, which are available at Costco, Albertsons and other retailers.

Minetti Family Cooks Up Praise from Bobby Flay
When Bobby Flay wanted a lesson in Santa Maria Style Barbecue, he came knocking at the door of the Minetti family, who proceeded to work their culinary magic for a segment that aired on the Food Networks BBQ with Bobby Flay. So what did the celebrity chef think of the local cuisine? He spoke with his knife and fork, and by the end of the meal his plate was clean. He also gave a thumbs up to the Far Western Tavern brand Zinfandel that accompanied the barbecue.

Is That A Ghostor Just Barbecue Smoke?
Rumors of ghosts persist at the Far Western Tavern, as one might expect in a building that has enjoyed its share of characters and adventures for nearly 100 years. For example, if you hear a mysterious knocking sound upstairs, its probably from the peg leg of original owner Angelo Ferrari. Clarence Minetti calls the ghost stories bull feathers, but more than one longtime employee will attest to supernatural encounters in the halls of the Far Western Tavern.

Beyond Beef: Hogs and Horses Join The Far Western Lore
While the Far Western Tavern takes pride in being a family-oriented restaurant, it has had its rowdier moments. Some locals remember seeing a Harley-Davidson motorcycle ride through the restaurant one day back in the 1970s. Before that, Clarence Minetti remembers a different kind of beast bellying up to the bar when a local cowboy led his horse right through the front door!

Local Roots Run Deep
Clarence and Rosalie Minettis talent for regional ranch-style cuisine was cultivated over several generations. Their family ranch in the Santa Maria Valley was founded by Rosalies grandparents. Rosalie remembers her mother hosting famed director Cecil B. DeMille in 1923 for a meal at their home while DeMille was filming his epic The Ten Commandments in the nearby Guadalupe dunes. When they purchased the Far Western Tavern in 1958, Clarence and Rosalie patterned the menu after how we as a family like to eat, which includes many of the culinary touches that have made Santa Maria Style Barbecue famous around the world.
Rating: