Scio Veteran's Memorial - Scio, Oregon
A memorial to all of those from Scio who have served in armed conflict.
Location: Oregon, United States

In 1983 the original memorial was created here, and consisted of a flagpole and a single cannon. In 2005 a plan was created to expand the memorial with donations and a grant from the state. The new memorial was dedicated on July 4, 2008, and included a flyover of an F-15 from the Oregon National Guard. The memorial contains an 18th century cannon and a Japanese artillery cannon from circa 1941, plus the original flagpole.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Spanish-American War, World War I, World War II, Korea, Vietnam, Grenada, Panama, both Iraq conflicts, Somalia, Afghanistan, plus a number of those who never actually saw armed conflict.

In Honor Of: No specific memorial plaque as yet.

No marker of monument as yet.

Date of dedication: 7/4/2008

Who Put it Here?: The City of Scio

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is along the main drag just south of the river, and adjacent to a vacant lot (for future expansion?). I discovered it on a caching/Waymarking run. While a very nice memorial, it is clearly a work in progress, with only a temporary sign and needing to solicit donations for completion.