Smith Kiln Chimney-Salt Lake City, Utah
Two plaques and a large chimney make up this history marker.
Location: Utah, United States

Plaque A: (East) EDWARD POTTER HEMSLEY (First property owner) Edward Potter Hemsley was born April 23, 1839 at Ditchling Parish, Sussex, England. On May 5, 1862, Edward and his sister, Ellen Potter Hemsley, emigrated to America where their older brother, Richard, was already situated in Salt Lake City. Their father, stepmother and a younger brother, Job, remained in England until some years later, when they also emigrated. Edward and Ellen joined the pioneer company led by Captain Miller for the trek to the west. Edward was only twenty-three years of age and he enjoyed the adventure, enduring the hardships and condition that killed his stepmother a few years later as she traveled to Utah. She was buried along the trail with canvas for a coffin and weeds for memory flowers. Sometime after his arrival in Salt Lake City, Edward married Miriam Simonds who as a young girl had also been in Captain Miller's pioneer company. The couple settled in Sugar House, where they purchased ground and built a substantial home at 1923 South 1200 East. Because Miriam suffered from chronically poor health, a neighbor girl named Margaret Brown was employed to help nurse her. Miriam ultimately invited Margaret to marry her husband, which she did in the Salt Lake Endowment House on March 17, 1866. Miriam lived for twelve more years, dying February 24, 1878. Miriam had three children and Margaret had twenty-three. Edward Hemsly farmed his land and also served as a Doctor in the Sugar House area. He was known as Doctor Hemsley, and he treated mental as well as physical ailments and even pulled teeth as required. He compounded a "marvelous" salve that was widely used in treating a diversity of ailments. He was in the early Sunday School superintendency of the Sugar House Ward and used a horse and wagon to transport little children from the district to the house where Sunday School was conducted. He was active in sponsoring dancing and amusements, and was a popular accordianist. In his later years he was appointed warden of the state prison. Edward Hemsly purchased a tract of land in Mill Creek which he call "THE BRICKYARD." With his brother Job they manufactured bricks used in construction of early homes, businesses and church meetinghouses. Bricks from their operations were used to built the first school house in Sugar House. Their business was so vital that Brigham Young rescinded Edward's mission call so that he might stay home and continue making bricks. The color of the bricks was obtained from the various levels of clay. For deep red bricks, they would plow two rows of deeply laid yellow clay and one row of black top soil. White brick came from the clay at the top of the pit. Edward Hemsley died July 22, 1910 at age seventy-one. Plaque B: (West) HISTORY OF THE BRICKYARD Photographs and Inscriptions: Founder of the Salt Lake Pressed Brick Co.; from 1891 to 1936. John P. Cahoon, President; Interstate Brick Co. from 1936 to 1972, Chester P. Cahoon, President from 1936 to 1960, John Boyd Cahoon, Sr., President from 1960 to 1966, Harold P. Cahoon, President from 1966 to 1985. In 1878, John P. Cahoon began manufactoring bricks on the old homestead on 4th West and 53rd South in Murray, Utah. As demand increased, he found it necessary to move his plant to a better location. As a result, on January 6, 1891, the Salt Lake Pressed Brick Co., and SALT LAKE PRESSED BRICK founded by John P. Cahoon, purchased land from Edward Potter Hemsly. This purchase allowed the company to be closer to large clay deposits, the railroad line and their market. Through the years it became the largest brick manufacturing company in the west. This was the beginning of the BRICKYARD which we know today as BRICKYARD PLAZA. In the early days the bricks were dry pressed by Boyd Presses and removed by hand. Over the years the process was mechanized and automated. The clay was processed in mixing and pulverizing sheds, moved by conveyor belts to "bins" where moisture was added, and then kneaded in "pug mills". This damp mixture was then extruded from dies and cut into shapes by wire cutters that worked much as egg slicers do. The brick was then "fired" in coal-burning kilns. Through improvements and expansion programs, the plant reached productions of 60,000 bricks per day. Operations of this site ended on November 28, 1972 when the plant was shut down and dismantled. The company moved its operation to West Jordan, Utah, where it is now located. The chimney was built in 1902 and was called the SMITH KILN CHIMNEY. Site 54

Site Information
Location: 1178 E Brickyard Road