Linden Lab - San Francisco, CA
Linden Lab's headquarters in San Francisco.

"Linden Lab is a privately held American Internet company that is best known as the creator of Second Life and the virtual world platform Second Life Grid.

According to its Web site, Linden Lab has over 300 employees worldwide. Although the company's main headquarters are based in San Francisco, it also has distributed offices in Singapore, Virginia, Brighton (UK), Boston, Seattle, Mountain View and Davis, CA. In addition, the company employs remote workers that communicate and collaborate on projects using Second Life Grid technology.

The company, founded in 1999, employs numerous established high-tech veterans, including former executives from Electronic Arts, eBay, Disney, Adobe, and Apple. The company's founder and original CEO is Philip Rosedale, a former CTO of Real Networks, one of Time Magazine's 100 Most Influential People in The World in 2007. On April 23, 2008, the company announced a new CEO, Mark Kingdon, who controls day-to-day management and operations. Rosedale remains chairman of the board of Linden Lab, with a focus on product development and strategy.

In 2008, the company was awarded an Emmy for Second Life in the user-generated content and game modification category. The award was given at the 59th annual Technology & Engineering Emmy Awards. Philip Rosedale, chairman of Linden Lab, accepted the award." (visit link)