Sloan-Journey Expedition of 1838
14S E 677961 N 3629383
This marker stands next to another marker in Arlington's River Legacy Park. Enter from the gate on 157 and follow the signs.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Sloan-Journey Expedition of 1838
Address: River Legacy Park (current location)
City: Arlington
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: Exploration and expeditions; Native Americans
Year Marker Erected: 1984
Marker Location: Mosier Valley Rd. at intersection of Mosier Valley & FM 157, Arlington (old location)
Marker Size: 18" x 28"
This marker was relocated to River Legacy Parks in 2003.

Marker Text:
In the spring of 1838, Captains Robert Sloan and Nathaniel T. Journey led a group of about 90 northeast Texas frontiersmen on a punitive expedition against the Indians who had raided their homes in present-day Fannin County. The trail led them to the vicinity of present-day Euless and Arlington, where they attacked a small Indian village, killed several Indians, and recovered a few horses. The Sloan-Journey expedition is among the first known Anglo-American activities in what is now Tarrant County that helped to open north Texas to white settlement. (1984)