Smallest Post Office in the US. - Mineral, WA
Mineral, Washington has (had) the smallest Post Office in the US.
Location: Washington, United States

Mineral, WA 98355 has the smallest Post Office in the US. It is retired. There is a sign on the side that explains the history of this post office.

Directions: Headed south on HWY 7, turn left onto Mineral Rd N. After entering town, turn left on Mineral Hills Rd. Follow along the waterfront (behind the small houses) until you pass, on your left, the Mineral Lake Lodge. Within 100', you will see the post off on the right. There is a very small parking area next to the post office (just before it).

From the sign on the Post Office:

"The smallest post office in the United States
During the final quarter of the nineteenth century a number of settlers established themselves in the vicinity of Mineral. There roads and only questionable trails, supplies and mail were packed in mainly from Tacoma and Spanaway. But as the Tacoma Eastern Railroad was extended, from various "way points". Among the early settlers was the family of August Ahlstrand which occupied the land where this little building now stands. The settlers "coming back in" usually brought the mail of the entire area. And since the Ahlstrands' home was quite central, left it there. Mr. Ahlstrand conceived the idea of building and maintaining this structure as a post office. He and Mrs. Ahlstrand made certain that every family was provided with a post office box. The use of the building was continued until the establishment of a post office in the town of Mineral and there are persons still residing in this area who will remember the days when the "Little Post Office" so well served its purpose. The Mineral Lake Lions Club has restored the building with the permission of Mr. and Mrs. H.T. Berglund of Tacoma, the present owners, a niece of Mrs. Ahlstrand and lived here with the Ahlstrands for many years."