Mafair UMC - Kingsport, TN
17S E 362430 N 4044923
Mafair UMC is the merger of Fairfield and Maple Street Methodist churches, thus the church's name joined the first two letters of Maple with the first four letters of Fairfield.
Location: Tennessee, United States

So the church name is not the more typical Mayfair. Established in 1949, this church is located at 1409 East Center Street, which is on a main east-west thoroughfare in town. The first service in this church building was held December 24, 1950. A parsonage was built in 1951. The Education Building was opened in August of 1958. Over time, the sanctuary was air-conditioned, the parking lot was paved, outside recreational facilities were developed, a new parsonage was purchased, an organ installed and sanctuary refurbished.
A Cub Scout pack and Boy Scout troop meeting here, but do not see other mission activities listed on the church website given below.
Active church?: Yes

Service times: