Arthur B. Pfleiderer Center for Religion and Humanities, Tiffin, Ohio
The Pfleiderer Center houses classrooms, offices, and a chapel on the Heidelberg University campus.
Location: Ohio, United States

A 1905 Carnegie grant was given to Heidelberg College at the request of Carnegie’s friend, alumnus John Prugh. Prugh matched the $25,000 Carnegie grant, but not until 1910 had the Board of Regents raised sufficient funds to construct and maintain the library. Architects Patton and Miller of Chicago designed the Carnegie building as well as nearby Laird and France Halls. Patton and Miller were also the architects of the Carnegie Libraries at Oberlin College and Marietta College. Construction began in 1911, and the library was dedicated on 1 October 1912. For 55 years, it served as the college library until replaced by the adjacent Beeghly Library in 1967.

The original building was renovated in the 1970s. It was used as the Fine Arts building for several years until Dorothy Painter Pfleiderer made a donation in honor of her husband to adapt the building to a new purpose. Since 1972, the building has been known as the Arthur B. Pfleiderer Center for Religion and the Humanities. It is home to classrooms, offices, and a chapel, and is the headquarters for the departments of religion, philosophy, and American Studies.