First Presbyterian Church - Kingsport, TN
One of the four downtown churches which formed the historical Church Circle district.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Kingsport, Tennessee is a planned industrial city designed in 1917 with the popular radial street layout (which is also used in Washington, DC). The hub of this design is Church Circle (see also National Register Waymark WM4RV7) where land was reserved for four congregations, a hotel, and electrical power office. First Presbyterian originally met in a small frame schoolhouse between Watauga and Holston streets, which was replaced in 1941 with the current facility.

The church is a small, but active congregation with ministries, including Kingsport Community Ministry Center (KCMC) to assist the public with emergency financial needs, Holston Habitat for Humanity house construction (10 so far), Meals on Wheels food preparation, and a large clothes closet to which I regularly make donations.

Sunday morning services include:
8:45 a.m. Service (in the Chapel)