Blountville UMC - Blountville, TN
A Colonial Revival design in the historic district of Blountville.
Location: Tennessee, United States

While walking up and down the historic district, I decided the snap a couple of pictures of the Blountville UMC to waymark. Their address is 3390 Highway 126, which is on the south side of the road. It is part of the Holston UMC Conference. The below website appears to be the official church website, but not maintained for a decade?

From "Touring the East Tennessee Backroads" by Carolyn Sakowski, page 78, we learn: "In 1806, the Methodists become the first denomination to erect a church in Blountville. The current building, built in 1939, is the third Blountville Methodist Church.
There is an interesting story about its predecessor. During the Battle of Blountville, the Confederate forces included a battery led by Captain Davidson. This battery had distinguished itself for its marksmanship during the Battle of Manassas. Captain Davidson was told that Federal sharpshooters were in the belfry of the Methodist church, but he was instructed to not hit the bell. He sent one ball just above and one just below the bell - even though the chruch was a quarter-mile away."

Active church?: Yes

Service times: