Ringwood Manor Historic Site
18T E 562444 N 4554456
Ringwood Manor is a relic of this area's rich iron mining tradition. It is now part of Ringwood State Park.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Ringwood Manor was the home to the iromnasters of the Ringwood mines starting in 1740 with Peter Hasenclever. Martin Ryerson began building the current manor house in 1807. Industrialist and inventor Peter Cooper, founder of Cooper Union, purchased the property in the mid 1800's. His son-in-law, Abraham Hewitt, used Ringwood Manor as a summer home. Hewitt enlarged the home to where it now consists of 24 fireplaces, 13 bathrooms, 28 bedrooms and more than 250 windows.

It is currently used by the NJ State Division of Parks and Forestry as a park headquarters and is open for tours.

Wed - Sunday, 10 am to 3 pm. Tours on the hour

Admission Prices: