Palace Hotel - San Francisco, CA
The Palace Hotel is located in downtown San Francisco.

"The current ("New") Palace Hotel (opened in 1909) is an historic hotel located in San Francisco, California, at the SW corner of Market Street and New Montgomery Street, immediately adjacent to BART's Montgomery Street Station, the Monadnock Building, and across Market Street from Lotta's Fountain. It replaced the original Palace Hotel which stood at the same location from 1875 until it was destroyed by fire on April 18, 1906, as a result of the 1906 San Francisco earthquake.

The Hotel was completely rebuilt from the ground up, re-opening largely in its current form in 1909 and resumed its role as an important landmark and host to many of the City's great events. The Grand Court was later transformed into the Garden Court to serve as a banquet area.

The hotel served as the stage for several important events. Kalakaua, the last reigning king of the Kingdom of Hawai?i, died at the old Palace Hotel in 1891. In 1919, Woodrow Wilson gave speeches in the Garden Court in support of the Treaty of Versailles and the League of Nations. President Warren G. Harding died in office while visiting the Palace Hotel in 1923. In 1945, the Palace Hotel hosted a banquet to mark the opening session of the UN." (visit link)
Name of the Hotel: Palace Hotel

2 New Montgomery Street San Francisco, California, 94105-3402