"REVEREND GEORGE LESLIE MACKAY 1844-1901"
17T E 508158 N 4778165
Ontario Historical Plaque detailing the exploits of the good Reverend. Because of the extra languages needed, there are actually two plaques.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Son of Scots immigrants, Presbyterian missionary George Mackay was born near Embro, Zorra Township. In 1872 he founded the first Canadian overseas mission in Tamsui, Taiwan. An unconventional character, but sensitive to local needs, Mackay practised lay dentistry and trained local clergy. He married a Taiwanese, Tiun Chhang-Mia, and had three children. The "Black-Bearded Barbarian" worked in north Taiwan until his death, establishing 60 chapels, several schools and a hospital. In 1881, he raised funds here in Oxford County to help build Oxford College, Tamsui, which later became a university. He was also an outspoken opponent of the Canadian head tax on Chinese immigrants. An inspiration to the evangelical missions movement in Ontario, Mackay remains a national hero in Taiwan.

Address or location of plaque: In Embro, in the park on the north side of St. Andrew Street, 1 block east of County Road 6

Physical location of plaque: Village

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": The Reverend is not buried here.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Person'

Condition of sign: The plaques are in good shape.