Second Presbyterian Church - Portsmouth, OH
17S E 327080 N 4289417
This historic church, built of Hummelstown brownstone, was dedicated December 3, 1911. The architecture is a fine example of Tudor or Collegiate Gothic, the tower being a copy of the church of the Magdalene at Oxford, England.
Location: Ohio, United States

This historic church, built of Hummelstown brownstone, was dedicated December 3, 1911. The architecture was a fine example of Tudor or Collegiate Gothic, the tower being a copy of the church of the Magdalene at Oxford, England. The auditorium windows designed and erected by the Horace I. Phipps Company of Boston were among the most beautiful in the country, created with stained glass imported from various countries and consisting of over 182 different colors. The central subject of all the windows is Christ. The building was nearly destroyed by fire in 1933, but was reconstructed and rededicated in 1935.

The bell was cast in a foundry at Hillsboro, Ohio that at one time also made bells for the U.S. Navy. The firm's name was Buckeye Bell Foundry. Our bell was shipped to Portsmouth on the railroad, then hauled to the church by a horse-drawn dray. It was installed in the original building in 1878. The bell was hung in the present tower in 1911.

Second Presbyterian Church has beautiful and irreplaceable stained glass windows.

The sanctuary windows were installed in 1934-35. They were designed and executed by two of the country's outstanding stained glass artists, Howard G. Wilbert and Albert W. Weitershausen of Pittsburgh. Each window has an average of 45 pieces of glass, by actual count, to the square foot!

The beautiful Tiffany stained glass windows were rescued from the fire that destroyed the church in 1933. With a few exceptions, these windows were installed in the Chapel of our present building.

The Second Presbyterian Church organ is a custom-built St. Louis, Missouri, Kilgen Organ of 2555 pipes, specifically constructed to fit the acoustical and architectural properties of our church.

The three manuals connect with Great, Swell, and Choir organs in the two organ chambers located to the left and right of the choir loft. These chambers measure 15 by 15 feet and are 16 feet high. The largest pipe in the organ is 10 feet high and 20 inches across. The tiniest and highest pitched pipe measures three-eighths of an inch in length and one-fourth inch in diameter.

Other features of the organ include a harp of 49 bars, 25 chimes and a Vox humana. Orchestral instruments within the organ include an oboe, a clarinet, a trumpet and a trombone.

The console and all ornamental woodwork and grillwork is in walnut finish, matching other church furnishings. The exposed pipes have a polished zinc finish. Materials necessary to build the organ were gathered from 24 countries besides the United States.

This church building was place on the National Register of Historic Places in 1996.

Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)