Dallas Holocaust Museum- Dallas Texas
Dallas Museum of the Holocaust.

The Dallas Holocaust Museum/Center for Education & Tolerance is a Holocaust museum located in Dallas, Texas. In 1977, approximately 200 Jewish Holocaust Survivors joined together and formed an organization called Holocaust Survivors in Dallas. Years later, they established the Dallas Memorial Center for Holocaust Studies, which opened in 1984 inside the Jewish Community Center in Dallas. In January 2005, the Memorial Center changed its name to the Dallas Holocaust Museum/Center for Education & Tolerance, and moved to its present, temporary location in downtown Dallas. Plans have been made for its permanent location in the historic West End area of downtown Dallas, Texas.

The museum houses an actual boxcar (from Belgium) used to transport Jews to ghettos and concentration camps. In addition to the museum collection, an entire room is designed as a memorial. Plaques on the walls list the names of lost relatives of Dallas survivors. The museum also features temporary exhibitions as well as tours led by Dallas Holocaust survivors
Physical Address:
211 Record Street