Oak Hill Cemetery
14R E 576690 N 3437655
Established in 1872, this cemetery was originally known as City Cemetery. The name was changed to Oak Hill Cemetery in 1908.

Oak Hill Cemetery is located in the northwest part of the city of Lampasas. It is the largest cemetery in the county and has over 5,000 identifiable graves. It has been enlarged several times in the past and has grown to about 35 acres in size. It is divided into twelves blocks, perpetual care, Oak Hill East, and several other smaller sections. This cemetery is city owned and maintained.
A Texas Historical Marker was placed in the cemetery in 1992. Five graves sites also have Texas Historical Markers; Thomas and Susan Pratt, Garrison Greenwood, James S. Gillett, James J. Beeman and Walter P. Acker.

References for the above information may be found at: (visit link)

Marker Text:
Hartwell Fountain sold ten acres of land to the City of Lampasas in 1872 to establish this cemetery. Originally known as City Cemetery, it was renamed Oak Hill Cemetery in 1908. The Ladies Cemetery Association, a group of concerned Lampasas women, maintained the cemetery from 1891 to 1948, when the city assumed responsibility. Among those buried here are local pioneers, prominent business people, veterans of wars including the Texas Revolution and the Civil War, and their descendants.