Perkins Mansion - Warren, OH
17T E 514843 N 4565352
Built in 1871, and once owned by the Perkins family, this Victorian/Italianate mansion features a stained glass skylight, marble fireplaces, hand cut crystal chandeliers, intricate woodwork and has served as Warren's City Hall since 1934.
Location: Ohio, United States

TEXT OF OHIO HISTORIC MARKER # 1-78

This ornate Victorian/Italianate house was constructed in 1871 as the home of Henry Bishop Perkins, Sr., a civic, business, and political leader of the Western Reserve. During the 19th and early 20th century political figures such as U.S. Grant, James A. Garfield, Rutherford B. Hayes, Benjamin Harrison and William McKinley were visitors to this house.
Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: No